MORE INFOMATION

PAST SHOWS

2019 The NEXT Next Big Thing

2018 We Will Rock You

2018 The Next Big Thing

2017 Chicago

2017 Once Upon a Time in a Nursery Rhyme

2016 The Little Mermaid 

2016 Jack and the Bean Stork

2015 Guys and Dolls

2014 Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
2013 The Phantom of the Opera
2012 Grease
2011 Jesus Christ Superstar
2010 Miss Saigon
2009 Les Misérables
2008 Little Shop of Horrors
2008 Cats
2007 Give My Regards to Windmill
2007 The Producers
2006 Godspell
2006 Guys and Dolls
2005 Cabaret
2005 Grease
2004 Hot Mikado
2004 Sweet Charity
2003 Broadway Tribute
2003 The Wiz
2002 Return to the Forbidden Planet
2002 Jesus Christ Superstar
2001 West Side Story
2000 Not Now Darling
2000 The Twenties in Revue
1999 Guys and Dolls
1999 Move over Mrs Markham
1998 Once upon a Mattress
1998 Tomb With a View
1997 The Boyfriend

LIFE MEMEBERS

 

Kylie Fimmel

Kay Collie
Tony Baisman
Andrew Edge
Mike Schimizzi
Robert Harvey
Glenda Novotny
Joan Crossland
Brian Wagstaff (in memory)
Margaret Wagstaff-Walden (in memory)
Wilma Hooper
Merna Kidgell (in memory)
Carol Looby
Michael Stocks (in memory)
Keith Miller (in memory)
Tricia Schofield
Vic Woof (in memory)

AWARDS

LYREBIRD AWARDS 2017

Lighting in a Musical over $30k– Daniel Gosling

Best Ensemble – Chicago
 

Nominated for (Musical over $30, 000):

Best Set - David McKinnon

Best Sound - Steve Cooke

Best Costume - Tyler Hess

Best Supporting Actor - Sean van Geyzel

Best Leading Actress - Emily Mignot

Best Musical Director - Anthony Barnhill

Best Choreography - Kirra Sibel

Best Director - Tyler Hess

Best Production - Chicago

MUSIC THEATRE GUILDS – 2017

Male Performer in Supporting Role - Sean van Geyzel (Commendation)

Musical Direction - Anthony Barnhill (Commendation)

MUSIC THEATRE GUILDS – 2016

Wardrobe - Jacqui Day

Male Performer in Supporting Role - Maverick De Leon

Junior Performer in an Open Production - Soren Adkin

Nominated for:

 

Production of the Year - The Little Mermaid

Direction - Tyler Hess

Musical Direction - Anthony Barnhill

Choreography - Kirra Sibel

Settings - Alberto Salvato

Lighting - Maddy Seach & Jason Bovaird

Sound - Steve Cooke

Technical Achievement

Female in a Lead Role - Stephanie James

Male in a Supporting Role - Jason Mill

Female in a Supporting Role - Natasha Bassett

Junior Performer in an Open Production - Darcy Halliday

Design Award - Silk & Aerial Choreography

LYREBIRD AWARDS 2016

Lighting in a Musical over $30k– Maddy Seach & Jason Bovaird

Sound – Steve Cooke
 

Nominated for (Musical over $30, 000):

Best Set - Alberto Salvato

Best Costume - Jacqui Day

Best Ensemble - The Little Mermaid

Best Youth Performer - Darcy Halliday

Best Youth Performer - Soren Adkin

Best Musical Director - Anthony Barnhill

Best Supporting Actress - Natasha Bassett

Best Production - The Little Mermaid

LYREBIRD AWARDS 2014

From 8 nominations including Best Musical:

Best Music Direction - Andrew Houston & Amber Simm

MUSIC THEATRE GUILDS – 2014

Best Female Lead - Carla Giannotti

Nominated for Best Male Lead (James Terry) and Technical Achievement (Sean van Geyzel) 

LYREBIRD AWARDS 2013

From 10 nominations:

BEST MUSICAL PRODUCTION – PHANTOM OF THE OPERA

Set Design– Alberto Salvato
Lighting - Jason Bovaird
Costumes - John Azzopardi
Actress – Kate Amos

MUSIC THEATRE GUILDS – 2013

We received a total of 11 nominations including Production of the Year 

  • facebook-square
  • Twitter Square